Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 5,131 to 5,140.[First/Prev] 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 517 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
GRU Wastewater Collection System On 8/5/2017, at approximately 12:30 am, GRU WW crews were notified of a wastewater release at the intersection of SW 34th Street and Archer Road. Crews arrived on scene at 1:15 am and the release was stopped at approximately 6:30 am. An air release valve (ARV) failed and resulted in approximately 40,000 gallons of wastewater discharging onto the roadway. The release flowed approximately 30 feet into a stormwater inlet and should discharge to a fenced concrete stormwater ditch located in the vicinity of Windmeadows Boulevard and SW 30th Place. Due to elevated levels of precipitation, the stormwater system appears to be storing enough water to create backwater pressure that is currently preventing the wastewater release from flowing into the ditch. The stormwater system was inspected and there was sufficient freeboard to keep the flow contained in the pipes. GRU will work with local agencies to monitor the progress of the flow. The ARV is located in a manhole, which filled with wastewater during the release. To make the repair, crews had to excavate a portion of the roadway and reroute wastewater flows throughout the collection system. Crews worked for several hours to safely gain access to the valve to stop the release. The State Watch Office, FDEP, ACEPD, and the local health department have been notified. The SWO incident number for this event is 2017-5936. The coordinates for the release are 82┐22'21.892"W, 29┐37'35.225"N. The collection system flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0027251). 08/05/2017 07:52 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System SW 34th St and SW Archer Rd; Gainesville FL; 32608 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer Tiffany Small (325) 393-1492 smalltn@gru.com 29.626871 -82.372541 08/05/2017 00:00 EDT No 08/05/2017 06:30 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow sewage spill of quantity to be determined 08/04/2017 17:51 EDT Central WRF  FL Escambia Nick Ellis Communications Coordinator nicholas.ellis@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Owner Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.426444 -87.277034 08/04/2017 09:55 EDT Yes Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow sewage spill of quantity to be determined 08/04/2017 17:46 EDT Central WRF  FL Escambia Nicholas Ellis Communications Coordinator nicholas.ellis@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Owner Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.426678 -87.280201 08/04/2017 09:55 EDT Yes Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow sewage spill of quantity to be determined 08/04/2017 17:36 EDT Central CWRF  FL Escambia Steve Holcomb Dir. of WW Infrastructure stephen.holcomb@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6647 Owner Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.407114 -87.220787 08/04/2017 10:45 EDT Yes Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow sewage spill of quantity to be determined 08/04/2017 17:28 EDT Bayou Marcus WRF  FL Escambia Steve Holcomb Dir. of WW Infrastructure stephen.holcomb@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6647 Owner Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.436225 -87.321713 08/04/2017 11:45 EDT Yes Incident Location
Hwy 98 and 6th Street SSO At around 12:40 we received a call of a sewer lateral overflowing at the Port Inn. Upon arrival and inspection it was discovered that a manhole was also overflowing and pump failure had occurred at the 1st Street lift station. We connected our by-pass pump and began pumping the system. Flow stopped at around 1:25-1:30 as the levels became normal. We estimate that around 200 gallons spilled into the outfall ditch in this area. Clean up and sampling have occurred. 08/04/2017 15:01 EDT City of Port St. Joe PO Box 278; Port St Joe FL; 32457 Gulf John Grantland Public Works Director jgrantland@psj.fl.gov (850) 229-8247 Operator Of the Facility John Grantland (850) 229-8247 jgrantland@psj.fl.gov 29.810633 -85.302923 08/04/2017 12:40 EDT No 08/04/2017 13:25 EDT Incident Location
Event No. 122 On August 3, 2017 at 4:00 PM an 8" force main broke causing approximately 1500 gallons of raw sewage to flow into a storm drain that flows into Lake May. The break occurred at 7th Street and Ave. F SW Winter Haven. Lake samples were collected on August 4th at 12:30 PM and sent to the lab for analysis. A warning sign was posted at the spill site. The line was repaired and back in service on August 3, 2017 at 5:00 PM. The exposed spill area was covered with lime. Lab samples were received August 7, 2017 with sample results of <5 CFU and the warning sign at the spill site was removed. 08/04/2017 13:46 EDT City of Winter Haven WWTP # 3 FL0036048  FL Polk Terry Carver Wastewater Superintendent Tcarver@mywinterhaven.com (863) 291-5766 Operator Of the Facility Terry Carver (863) 291-5766 Tcarver@mywinterhaven.com 28.015915 -81.73499 08/03/2017 16:00 EDT No 08/03/2017 17:00 EDT N Incident Location
5707 Waterford Sheen on water observed in trench during excavation activities on 8/3 at 2 pm. Trench is confined to property and does not access a waterway. Sheen was removed with sorbent material and the sheen has not returned overnight. Water sample collected. Water to be pumped into frac tank and soil screening/sampling to be completed along sidewalls of trench to determine possible source. Incident has been reported to FDEP and DERM via DRF. DERM is involved with property under open case (HW-831). 08/04/2017 13:22 EDT 5707 Waterford 5707 Blue Lagoon Drive; Miami FL Miami-Dade Kathy Fleck / AECOM Project Manager kathy.fleck@aecom.com (727) 215-7966 Environmental Consultant Kathy Fleck (727) 215-7966 kathy.fleck@aecom.com 25.782878 -80.289939 08/04/2017 13:11 EDT Yes Incident Location
Sewage blockage/SSO 321 N. Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd. At 12:01pm on 7/3/2017, A report of sewage overflowing from a manhole at 321 N. Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd. A service worker was dispatched and arrived at the address at 1:00pm. He assessed the situation as a blockage in the gravity system. The blockage was cleared and the affected area cleaned. Approximately 100 gallons of untreated sewage reached the storm drain system that outfalls into the Intracoastal Waterway. 08/04/2017 12:23 EDT GTL Regional Wastewater Facility 1765 SE 18th Street; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33316 Broward Troy Balint Environmental Program Coordinator tbalint@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7845 Environmental Program Coordinator Troy Balint (954) 828-7845 tbalint@fortlauderdale.gov 26.127148 -80.103866 08/03/2017 12:00 EDT No 08/03/2017 16:00 EDT Incident Location
SSO 08/04/2017 A sanitary sewer overflow (SSO) was identified on August 04, 2017, at approximately 09:00 a.m. and repaired at 11:00 a.m. on August 4, 2017. The SSO was leaking around the repair that had been reported on July 28, 2017: FDEP Hotline Incident #2017-5675┐┐leak from a sanitary sewer (6-inch diameter cast-iron pipe) traversing an FDOT storm drain conflict structure located near 205 E. Granada.┐ Additional future repairs for permanent configuration will be considered due to the condition of the original piping material, piping/conflict structure configuration, and other unknown piping conditions. The estimated SSO was 300 gallons and deodorizing/disinfectant was used in the storm drain. Utilities staff completed the FDEP online ┐Public Notice of Pollution┐ form. 08/04/2017 12:16 EDT City of Ormond Beach WWTP 550 N Orchard St; Ormond Beach FL; 32174 Volusia Sammy Butler Sr Chief Plant Operator butler@ormondbeach.org (386) 676-3592 Operator Of the Facility Sammy Butler Sr (386) 676-3592 butler@ormondbeach.org 29.23682 -81.239685 08/04/2017 09:00 EDT No 08/04/2017 11:00 EDT Incident Location