Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,361 to 2,370.[First/Prev] 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Howland Blvd Reclaimed leak At 1000 hours on 6/12/19 found reclaimed leaking out of crack under a sidewalk on Howland blvd at the corner of Clarion Cir. Shut down valves on 8" reclaimed at 1500 hours. Reclaimed spilled into grass swale approximately 2500 gallons.Cleaned area up with vacon and dumped into manhole. Limed affected area. Replaced broken 45 with DI 45. 06/13/2019 13:53 EDT Deltona Lakes WRF 401 Fisher Dr ; Deltona FL; 32725 Volusia Jeff Elder Utility Systems Manager jelder@deltonafl.gov (386) 804-8360 Utilities Systems Manager Jeff Elder (386) 804-8360 jelder@deltonafl.gov 28.896 -81.166 06/12/2019 10:00 EDT No 06/12/2019 15:00 EDT Incident Location
5220 S. Washington Ave A hydraulic line on a solid waste truck failed resulting in approximately 25-30 gallons of hydraulic fluid to spill on the asphalt road. No fluid reached a stormdrain, ditch or waterway. Oil dry was used to absorb the oil. The oil dry was removed and disposed of properly. 06/13/2019 10:39 EDT S. Washington Ave 5220 S. Washington Ave.; Titusville FL Brevard Donnie Johnson Solid Waste Manager donnie.johnson@titusville.com (321) 567-3831 City of titusville Solid Waste Manager Donnie Johnson (321) 567-3831 donnie.johnson@titusville.com 28.547 -80.796 06/13/2019 04:30 EDT No 06/13/2019 10:20 EDT N Incident Location
30 inch reuse main rupture On 06/12/2019 the 30 inch reclaimed water main ruptured. City personnel isolated the main and have initiated repairs. On 06/18/2019 repairs to the 30 inch reuse main were completed and the reuse main placed back online. 06/13/2019 09:59 EDT Haines City WWTP 851 East Park Road; Directions: 851 East Park Road ; Haines City FL; 33844 Polk JONTHAN BLACKBURN WWTF CHIEF OPERATOR JBLACKBURN@HAINESCITY.COM (863) 421-9982 Operator Of the Facility JONATHAN BLACKBURN (863) 421-9982 JBLACKBURN@HAINESCITY.COM 28.114 -81.592 06/12/2019 10:45 EDT No 06/12/2019 11:50 EDT Y Polk, Incident Location
Weathersfield Force Main Break Facility ID FL0033251 At approximately 11:30 PM on June 12th, a contractor installing a traffic signal mast arm base at the southeast corner of State Road 436 and Weathersfield Drive struck a 12" wastewater force main owned by the City of Altamonte Springs. An estimated 10,000 gallons of raw wastewater was released into the adjacent stormwater system and retention pond before the leak was stopped at 1:00 AM on June 13th. The pond did not discharge into adjacent surface waters. Cleanup included hauling 5,000 gallons of sewage to a nearby functioning lift station, raking and removal of inorganic matter, wash down of the spill area, chlorinating any standing water areas, and monitoring/testing of the stormwater pond. 06/13/2019 09:54 EDT Cirt of Altamonte Springs WRF 950 Keller Road; Altamonte Springs FL; 32714 Seminole Kipton Lockcuff Division Director Wastewater Collections klockcuff@altamonte.org (407) 571-8533 Owner Of the Facility Kipton Lockcuff (407) 571-8533 klockcuff@altamonte.org 28.661718 -81.406329 06/12/2019 23:30 EDT No 06/13/2019 01:00 EDT Incident Location
Subject; Alton - reclaimed water main relocation at signal On 6-12-2019 a reclaimed water spill occurred as a result of a Contractor relocating a portion of the Loxahatchee River District┐s 16-inch Reclaimed water main as part of a non-District project. After the Contractor completed the work, leaks were detected in the newly relocated pipe. Approximately 5,000 gallons of reclaimed water (Irrigation Quality Water) escaped the pipe and filled the excavated work area. Once the leak was noted, the reclaimed water main was depressurized and isolated so the Contractor can fix the leak. All spilled reclaimed water was contained within work area. 06/13/2019 09:17 EDT Loxahatchee River District 2500 Jupiter park Drive; Jupiter FL; 33458 Palm Beach Kevin Skellenger Field Superintendent kevin.skellenger@lrecd.org (561) 401-4094 Operator Of the Facility Albrey Arrington (561) 401-4002 Albrey@lrecd.org 26.883148 -80.115949 06/12/2019 09:00 EDT No 06/12/2019 10:00 EDT Incident Location
Winter Park Lift Station #34 The automatic transfer switch failed during weekly test at Lift Station #34. The switch was manually transferred back to normal power and a vaccon truck was used to remove the standing water. The area was sprayed with Sano 128 disinfectant. A service company has been contacted to inspect and repair the switch. 06/12/2019 13:22 EDT Winter Park Lift Station #34 2716 N Forsyth Rd; Directions: From the intersection of University and Semoran Blvd head east on University. Turn south on Forsyth Rd. The lift station is located on the west side of Forsyth Rd near the Orange County Highway Maintenance Building; Winter Park FL; 32789 Orange Lon Katschor Division Chief lkatschor@cityofwinterpark.org (407) 599-3568 Operator Of the Facility Suellen Sanders (407) 599-3519 ssanders@cityofwinterpark.org 28.583088 -81.29466 06/12/2019 10:35 EDT No 06/12/2019 11:00 EDT Incident Location
Murphy USA No. 7528 At approximately 11 am on June 11, 2019, an approximate 10-gallons of diesel was spilled on the concrete at a dispenser area as a result of a customer overfill (walked off and left the nozzle unattended). It was initially reported that approximately 1 gallon of product entered a storm drain. At 11:11 am, an emergency response contractor, ACT Environmental, was contacted to mobilize to the site. At 11:05 am, the Fire Department was notified. At 12:15 pm, ACT was onsite. ACT personnel indicated that the release impacted a 30' x 10' area of the concrete. ACT estimated 10-gallons of diesel fuel was released and very little got into the storm drain. ACT utilized granular absorbents to clean the impacted area on the concrete. Absorbent pads were used to pull diesel fuel from the storm drain vault box. Absorbent pads and granular absorbents were then put into a 55-gallon steel drum. ACT placed an absorbent boom in the storm drain to collect any residual product due to the incoming rain. ACT staged the drum onsite and will return on 6/12/19. At that time they will remove the absorbent boom from the storm drain, place it into the 55-gallon drum, and remove the drum for proper disposal. On 6/11/19, ACT was finished with cleanup activties at 1:47 pm. 06/12/2019 08:21 EDT Murphy Usa No. 7528 2745 10th Ave North; Directions: Murphy gas station at Walmart Plaza on 10th Avenue North in Palm Springs; Palm Springs FL; 33461 Palm Beach Brian Thompson Chief Operations Manager, National Rapid Response brian@nationalrapidresponse.com (817) 793-1655 National Emergency Response Contractor Roy Therrien (407) 240-1127 roy.therrien@ppmco.com 26.628947 -80.084403 06/11/2019 11:00 EDT No 06/11/2019 13:50 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:14 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:14 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:13 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location