Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,381 to 2,390.[First/Prev] 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
11th St Air release valve failed causing sewer to leak when the pump stations kicked on. About 500 gallons made its way into a stormwater pond. The stormwater pond was not discharging so no surface waters impacted. The area was washed down, sanitized, signs posted at the pond and water quality sampling has begun. 06/09/2019 11:36 EDT Anastasia Island 860 W 16th St.; St. Augustine FL; 32080 St. Johns Tony Cubbedge Env Div Mgr twcubbedge@sjcfl.us (904) 209-2620 env Div Mgr Tony Cubbedge (904) 209-2620 twcubbedge@sjcfl.us 29.85182 -81.278112 06/08/2019 21:15 EDT No 06/08/2019 21:45 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow A sanitary sewer overflow occurred on June 7 at 17100 Perdido Key Dr. The overflow was estimated at over 1000 gallons. The overflow was contained and bacteriological sampling was not required. 06/08/2019 12:03 EDT Force Main 17100 Perdido Key Dr ; Pensacola  FL; 32507 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator 11 scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.28352 -87.509445 06/07/2019 13:00 EDT No 06/07/2019 13:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Panama City SWO Incident Number: 2019-3157 Date/Time Reported: 6/7/19 @ 4:24pm Description: Sewer overflow at Lift Station #22 Incident Date/Time: 6/6/19 @ 5:40pm Incident Location: 17th St. & Wilmont Avenue County: Bay (03) District: Northwest District Caller Name: Angie Stokes Affiliation: Public Works Administrative Specialist Permitted Utility?: Yes Permitted Utility Name: St. Andrews WWTF Permitted Utility ID: 0020451 Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated Cause: Rain event - Lift Station couldn't keep up. Initial Spill Volume: 9,675 Volume Recovered: 0 Final Spill Volume: 9,675 Water Body Affected: Storm drain/Lake Huntington Clean-up Actions: none Clean-up Actions Status: none Notes: Location Physical Address and/or Latitude/Longitude: 17th Street & Wilmont Avenue 06/07/2019 18:22 EDT City of Panama City Public Works 17th St. & Wilmont Avenue; Panama City FL; 32405 Bay Angie Stokes Public Works Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Office Staff for Public Works Dept. Robert Bush (850) 832-4014 rbush@pcgov.org 30.179 -85.7 06/06/2019 17:40 EDT No 06/07/2019 11:15 EDT Incident Location
PMT Closed Cooling Water leak to Industrial Cooling Pond On June 5th FPL Manatee¿s Unit 2 CCW heat exchanger had a malfunction due to a leak in the piping. Approximately 2000 gals of process cooling water is estimated to have mixed with the cooling pond water. Note that cooling water does not exceed any of our permitted WQS. The leak has been fixed and the issue has been resolved. 06/07/2019 16:57 EDT FPL Manatee Power Plant 19050 SR 62; Parrish FL; 34219 Manatee Matthew Boze Environmental Services Manager matthew.boze@fpl.com (561) 691-2171 Corporate Environmental Support Adam Richardson (941) 776-5265 adam.richardson@fpl.com 27.608929 -82.34257 06/05/2019 22:00 EDT No 06/06/2019 04:00 EDT Incident Location
Lift Station # 50 Lift Station # 50 force main pipe failure, due to age. 6/10/19 - Update conducted samples on Friday and again today until results are below 800. Updated spill amount to be less than 1,000 gallons. 06/07/2019 15:45 EDT City of Delray Beach 2220 Lowson Blvd; Delray Beach FL; 33444 Palm Beach Paul H. DeCarolis IPP Administrator decarolis@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7000 Operator Of the Facility Victor Majtenyi (561) 243-7328 majtenyi@mydelraybeach.com 26.474 -80.098 06/07/2019 08:00 EDT No 06/07/2019 18:40 EDT N Incident Location
Lift Station # 50 Lift Station # 50 force main pipe failure, due to age. 06/07/2019 15:44 EDT City of Delray Beach 2220 Lowson Blvd; Delray Beach FL; 33444 Palm Beach Paul H. DeCarolis IPP Administrator decarolis@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7000 Operator Of the Facility Victor Majtenyi (561) 243-7328 majtenyi@mydelraybeach.com 26.474445 -80.097639 06/07/2019 08:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
Lift Station # 50 Lift Station # 50 force main pipe failure, due to age. 06/07/2019 15:44 EDT City of Delray Beach 2220 Lowson Blvd; Delray Beach FL; 33444 Palm Beach Paul H. DeCarolis IPP Administrator decarolis@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7000 Operator Of the Facility Victor Majtenyi (561) 243-7328 majtenyi@mydelraybeach.com 26.474445 -80.097639 06/07/2019 08:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
CS060619 At approximately 2030 on June 6, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Collections System staff responded to a call about a possible sanitary sewer overflow on Waterlefe Boulevard just south of Discovery Terrace in Bradenton. Upon arrival, MCUD staff discovered a broken 6" force main discharging wastewater to the ground which flowed over land into a storm water retention pond and into a storm drain that also flowed into the same pond, just west of the affected main. Staff shut off the upstream lift station feeding the impacted force main, used tanker trucks to maintain the level in the lift station, and stopped the wastewater discharge by approximately 2145. The total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be 2,000 gallons. The force main was repaired and cleanup-activities initiated. Warning signs were placed around the impacted pond and Wastewater Compliance staff collected samples from this pond which will be analyzed for fecal coliform. The results of these samples will be reviewed with FDOH to evaluate if any further action is necessary for this event. 06/07/2019 13:30 EDT FLA012618/Southeast Regional Water Reclamation Facility 3331 Lena Road; Bradenton FL; 34211 Manatee Karen Briden Water Quality Compliance Supervisor karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Edward (Joe) Burns (941) 792-8811 edward.burns@mymanatee.org 27.510034 -82.44367 06/06/2019 19:00 EDT No 06/06/2019 21:45 EDT Y Manatee, Incident Location
SSO A contractor hit a sewer lateral causing the break. The overflow ran down the curb and into a nearby storm drain, which discharged to the Intracoastal Waterway. The lateral was repaired and the area washed down. Cautionary signs were posted and water quality samples collected. 06/07/2019 09:37 EDT South Cross Bayou AWRF 7401 54th Avenue North; St. Petersburg FL; 33709 - 1374 Pinellas Michele Duggan Utilities Compliance Manager mduggan@pinellascounty.org (727) 582-2365 Utilities Compliance Manager Michele Duggan (727) 582-2365 mduggan@pinellascounty.org 27.880676 -82.849568 06/06/2019 09:00 EDT No 06/06/2019 09:30 EDT Incident Location
Diesel Spill We noticed diesel fuel in the containment area of the 8,000 gallon fuel tank that provides fuel to the day tank of the emergency generator for the waste water treatment plant. We closed all valves and called a company to clean up the area and we started taking apart all of the above ground sleeve covering the pipes and discovered diesel. All the diesel was vactored out. We dug down along the pipe and saw the PVC pipe was broken and diesel had gotten into the dirt. All the piping has been disconnected and flushed out with water and vactored out by "Drew Environmental Services" EPA ID #FOR000194274. They are continuing clean up. Possibly 30 gallons so far. The incident is on going. Your system will not let me submit without checking "End Date and Time". 06/06/2019 19:18 EDT Waste Water Treatment Plant 13975 Pembroke Road; Directions: East of I75; Pembroke Pines FL; 33027 Broward Brian Smith Utilities Operations Manager bsmith@ppines.com (954) 518-8995 Owner Of the Facility Brian Smith (954) 518-8995 bsmith@ppines.com 25.994 -80.334 06/06/2019 17:00 EDT No 06/06/2019 19:05 EDT Incident Location