Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


8,376 items found, displaying 91 to 100.[First/Prev] 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
1411 S Orange Blossom Trail Incident Description: 6" lateral crack on 8 inch force main. Conduit was located on top of pipe and it showed visible signs that it was hit at time of installation. The pipe eventually cracked at point it was hit. The installation of the conduit is unknown. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Break-in-Line Spill Volume: 4,000 Volume Recovered: 1,500 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime, Raked and disposed of debris, Other Agencies Notified: 04/25/2022 03:09 PM Apopka WRF - Project Arrow 333 Snowden Rd; ; Directions: 333 Snowden Rd ; Apopka FL; 32703 - 8028 Orange Jorge Garcia Utility Maintenance Manager jgarcia@apopka.net (407) 703-1731 Operator of the Facility/Installation Jorge Garcia (407) 703-1731 jgarcia@apopka.net 28.657777 -81.474183 04/24/2022 07:30 PM No 04/24/2022 08:00 PM Y Orange Incident Location
SECO Energy Pad Mount Transformer Non PCB SECO Energy - Sumter Electric Co-Op notified US Ecology team members of a release of approximately 40 gallons from a NON PCB transformer Pad mount in the soil. 04/25/2022 03:08 PM SECO Energy Pad Mount Transformer 4900 SW 46th Ct ; Ocala FL; 34474 Marion Jason Boltus Project Manager Jason.boltus@usecology.com (315) 256-2688 Responding Remediation Company - US Ecology Jason Boltus (315) 256-2688 Jason.boltus@usecology.com 29.136654 -82.193065 04/25/2022 01:15 AM Yes Incident Location
Public notice of pollution SOS Sanitary overflow clean all storm drains get into maintenance contract 04/25/2022 01:11 PM LaQuinta and Clarion 7931 ; Daetwyler Drive; Directions: Clarion address- 3835 Mccoy road Orlando Florida 32812; Orlando FL; 32812 Orange Dhanmattie Trisha Premlall General Manager trisha.premlall53043@laquinta.com (407) 857-9215 Operator of the Facility/Installation Dhanmattie Trisha Premlall (407) 857-9215 trisha.premlall53043@laquinta.com 28.623396 -81.268998 04/15/2022 12:55 PM Yes Incident Location
Charlie Varney Sewer Stoppage and manhole discharge. 04/25/2022 08:38 AM City of Ocala 3405 SW College Rd.; Directions: Take I-75 South to ST. Rd. 200 Exit turn left heading east to address.; Ocala FL; 34470 Marion Charlie Varney Supervisor cvarney@ocalafl.org (352) 572-0479 Owner of the Facility/Installation Charlie Varney (352) 572-0479 cvarney@ocalafl.org 29.157 -82.18 04/22/2022 04:30 PM No 04/22/2022 06:00 PM N Incident Location
Monique Wells A car wash is operating in the parking lot Piggly Wiggly on the south side of Tallahassee. The car wash uses various chemicals without proper draining. The birds and sea gulls drink the water and several have died. I have pictures of the dead animals. The car wash needs to ensure it¿s draining the chemicals properly as to not affect the environment or the wild life. 04/24/2022 10:17 PM Brad¿s car wash 2526 South Monroe Street; Directions: Operating in the parking lot of the Piggly Wiggly shopping center; Tallahassee FL; 32301 Leon Monique Wells Citizen 4mowells@gmail.com (352) 354-7094 Citizen Monique Wells (352) 354-7094 4mowells@gmail.com 31.002 -84 04/12/2022 02:00 PM Yes Incident Location
Turpentine Release ---------------------------------------------------------------------- NATIONAL RESPONSE CENTER 1-800-424-8802 *** For Public Use *** Information released to a third party shall comply with any applicable federal and/or state Freedom of Information and Privacy Laws Incident Report # 1334271 INCIDENT DESCRIPTION *Report taken by NRC on 23-APR-22 at 21:21 ET. Incident Type: STORAGE TANK Incident Cause: UNKNOWN Affected Area: Incident was discovered on 23-APR-22 at 20:45 local incident time. Affected Medium: AIR / ATMOSPHERE _______________________________________________________________________ SUSPECTED RESPONSIBLE PARTY Organization: GEORGIA PACIFIC PALATKA, FL 32177 Type of Organization: PRIVATE ENTERPRISE _______________________________________________________________________ INCIDENT LOCATION 215 COUNTY ROAD 216 County: PUTNAM City: PALATKA State: FL Zip: 32177 _______________________________________________________________________ RELEASED MATERIAL(S) CHRIS Code: TPT Official Material Name: TURPENTINE Also Known As: TURPENTINE (HYDROGEN SULFIDE) Qty Released: 120 POUND(S) CHRIS Code: TPT Official Material Name: TURPENTINE Also Known As: TURPENTINE (METHYL MERCAPTAN) Qty Released: 120 POUND(S) _______________________________________________________________________ DESCRIPTION OF INCIDENT THE CALLER STATES THE TURPENTINE TANK SPILLED INSIDE SECONDARY CONTAINMENT. THE RELEASE CAUSED AIR EMISSIONS OF TURPENTINE (W/ HYDROGEN SULFIDE & METHYL MERCAPTAN). THE CAUSE IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME. _______________________________________________________________________ INCIDENT DETAILS Description of Tank: TURPENTINE TANK Tank Above/Below Ground: ABOVE Transportable Container: UNKNOWN Tank Regulated: UNKNOWN Tank Regulated By: Tank ID: Capacity of Tank: UNKNOWN AMOUNT Actual Amount: 600 GALLON(S) _______________________________________________________________________ IMPACT Fire Involved: NO Fire Extinguished: UNKNOWN INJURIES: NO Sent to Hospital: Empl/Crew: Passenger: FATALITIES: NO Empl/Crew: Passenger: Occupant: EVACUATIONS:NO Who Evacuated: Radius/Area: Damages: NO Hours Direction of Closure Type Description of Closure Closed Closure Air: NO Major Road: NO Artery:NO Waterway:NO Track: NO Passengers Transferred: NO Environmental Impact: NO Media Interest: NONE ______________________________________________________________________ REMEDIAL ACTIONS ISOLATED THE AREA, RESTRICTING ACCESS Release Secured: YES Release Rate: Estimated Release Duration: 04/24/2022 12:03 AM Georgia-Pacific 215 County Road 216; Directions: Intersection of Highway 17 and County Road 216, Putnam County; Palatka FL; 32217 Putnam Laura Savage Senior Environmental Enginner Laura.Savage@gapac.com (386) 329-5096 Engineer Laura Savage (386) 329-5096 Laura.Savage@gapac.com 29.68302 -81.677089 04/20/2022 07:00 AM No 04/23/2022 03:15 PM Incident Location
Lift station 101.03 Untreated wastewater was released at 11112 Gulf Shore Dr due to a broken discharge pipe in County lift station 101.03. An SSO has occurred, but the amount is currently undetermined at this time. The line was repaired and impacted areas were disinfected with lime. 04/23/2022 11:25 AM Collier County Water-Sewer District 11112 Gulf Shore dr; Directions: Corner of Gulf Shore dr and Bluebill ave in Naples, Fl 26.27150 n, 81.82550w; Naples FL; 34102 Collier Steve Nagy Wastewater Collections Manager Steve.Nagy@Colliercountyfl.gov (239) 252-2600 Operator of the Facility/Installation Evelyn Lona (239) 252-2657 Evelyn.Longa@colliercountyfl.gov 26.272177 -81.825875 04/22/2022 05:30 PM No 04/22/2022 06:30 PM Incident Location
Wastewater Spill- 2565 West State Road 84 Dania Beach Wastewater spill due to a broken six inch force main. Approximately one thousand gallons of wastewater was spilled. The amount recovered is to be determined. No waterway was impacted. The sewage was cleaned up from the swale area with the use of the vacuum truck, and chlorine was placed down for disinfection. 04/23/2022 05:16 AM Water and Wastewater Services -FL 0031771 2565 West State Road 84; Directions: Latitude: 26.087500 Longitude: -80.176310; Dania Beach FL; 33312 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent mikelly@broward.org (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 mikelly@broward.org 26.087366 -80.176305 04/22/2022 01:55 PM No 04/22/2022 03:40 PM Incident Location
801 Evernia St. On Thursday April 21,2022, the City of West Palm Beach was notified of a manhole overflowing in rear alley of property. The call crew went out and located manhole spilling went upstream to the next manhole and used Vaccon Truck to jet the line to break blockage. Once the grease blockage was relieved the manhole stopped overflowing which then began to start draining down to normal flow. The affected area was 150ft and less than a foot wide flowing downhill to parking lot. The cleanup was completed with putting down lime and hosing down area with water using the Vaccon truck to vacuum up area affected. The system returned back to normal operations. ( 800 gallons total) recovered with no body of water affected. 04/22/2022 02:37 PM City of West Palm Beach 801 Evernia St.; Directions: Starting from Okeechobee Boulevard Head North on Tamarind Avenue to Evernia St. turn right on Evernia to 801 the location is in rear of property in the alleyway.; West Palm Beach  FL; 33401 Palm Beach Derek Johnson Utilities Coordinator Djohnson@wpb.org (561) 723-9190 Operator of the Facility/Installation Derek Johnson (561) 723-9190 Djohnson@wpb.org 26.712 -80.06 04/21/2022 05:25 PM No 04/21/2022 07:30 PM N Incident Location
wastewater overflow near Lockwood Ridge Dr. and Cooper Ridge On April 20, 2022, the City of Tampa Wastewater Department became aware of a wastewater overflow near the intersection of Lockwood Ridge Dr. and Cooper Ridge Lane due to a broken force main. The overflow started at approximately 6:44pm and was stopped at 9:30pm after an upstream pumping station was turned off. The volume of the overflow was estimated at approximately 1,312 gallons. The overflow discharged into an adjacent storm water inlet on Lockwood Ridge Dr. south of Cooper Ridge Lane. The storm water inlet connects to a storm water system that flows to the south along Lockwood Ridge Dr and eventually discharges into a wetland area east of Heather Oaks Pl. Sewer cleaners were not able to collect any of the wastewater and return it to the wastewater collection system. Warning signs have been posted near the wetland area and water samples are being collected. Repairs to the broken force main are underway. 04/21/2022 04:18 PM City of Tampa Wastewater Department 2545 Guy Verger Blvd; Tampa, FL FL; 33605 Hillsborough Charlie Lynch Chief Engineer Wastewater Department charlie.lynch@tampagov.net (813) 274-8916 Chief Engineer Wastewater Department Eric Weiss (813) 274-8070 eric.weiss@tampagov.net 28.127018 -82.353044 04/20/2022 06:45 PM No 04/20/2022 09:30 PM Incident Location