Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 2,291 to 2,300.[First/Prev] 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
CS031119 At approximately 1000 on March 11, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Collection System and Lift Station staff responded to a call at 8528 Countess Avenue Circle in Palmetto. Upon arrival, MCUD staff discovered a broken 8" force main discharging wastewater to the ground which ultimately flowed into a storm water retention pond just north of the affected main. Staff shut off the upstream lift station feeding the impacted force main, used pumper trucks to maintain the level in the lift station, and stopped the wastewater discharge by approximately 1245. The total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be 10,000 gallons and the cause was determined to be a stress crack in the force main. The force main was repaired and the affected area was rinsed with potable water and limed. Warning signs were placed around the impacted retention pond and Wastewater Compliance staff collected samples from this pond which will be analyzed for fecal coliform. The results of these samples will be reviewed with FDOH to evaluate if any further action is necessary for this event. 03/12/2019 10:00 EDT FLA012617/North Regional Water Reclamation Facility 8500 69th Street East; Palmetto FL; 34221 Manatee Karen Briden Water Quality Compliance Supervisor karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Jacob Eiseman (941) 792-8811 jacob.eiseman@mymanatee.org 27.59392 -82.503528 03/11/2019 10:00 EDT No 03/11/2019 17:00 EDT Y Manatee, Incident Location
Vehicle damaged ARV About 9:00am a vehicle ran over an air release valve (ARV) causing a sewer spill of about 1200 gallons. Crews replaced the valve, cleaned and spread lime on the area for disinfection. Repairs were completed by about 9:30am. 03/12/2019 08:41 EDT ARV near address below 26325 Old 41 Rd.; Directions: I-75 Exit 116. Go west to Old 41 Rd. Turn Right (North) and go approx. 2 miles and location is on Right; Bonita Springs FL; 34135 Lee Andy Koebel Director of Operations akoebel@bsu.us (239) 992-0711 Owner Of the Facility Andy Koebel (239) 992-0711 akoebel@bsu.us 26.356138 -81.783427 03/11/2019 09:00 EDT No 03/11/2019 09:30 EDT Incident Location
1333 Haines St A single vehicle accident caused a concrete power pole with three non-pcb transformers to break in half and catch fire. As a result of the broken pole, a 10 inch water main also broke releasing water onto part of the affected area and down a storm drain. Water valves were shut off to minimize the release of water onto the affected site. JEA electric crews were able to remove the damaged transformers and broken pole to allow JEA water crews to repair the line. Moran Environmental Recovery was called out to clean up the oil from the storm drains and affected roads. 03/12/2019 07:31 EDT 1333 Haines St 1333 Haines St; Jacksonville FL; 32206 Duval Victoria Otto Environmental Scientist ottovl@jea.com (904) 465-7890 Incident Responder Victoria Otto (904) 465-7890 ottovl@jea.com 30.340804 -81.636499 03/11/2019 08:00 EDT No 03/11/2019 12:00 EDT Incident Location
3-05-19 Storey Park FM ARV An OCU force main air release valve (ARV) detached from the force main resulting in the discharge of untreated wastewater. This force main was recently constructed and the fitting that held the ARV in place failed. The discharge flowed on unpaved surface and absorbed into the ground and recovery was not possible. The discharge flowed away from the adjacent storm water pond. 03/11/2019 16:55 EDT Orange County Utilities Wastewater System ; Directions: Utility easement bordering stormwater retention pond adjacent to Storey Park Blvd.; Orlando FL; 32832 Orange Laura Woodbury Sr. Engineer Laura.Woodbury@OCFL.net (407) 836-6826 Sr. Engineer for OCU Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.419356 -81.214779 03/04/2019 22:00 EST No 03/05/2019 08:45 EST Incident Location
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 The City of Lakeland received a call at 9:45AM today March 11, 2019 regarding a manhole that was overflowing inside the Kings and Queens mobile home park located at 2808 N. Florida Ave. When crews arrived they found a broken Air Release Valve manhole overflowing into a nearby ditch. Additional crews and equipment were called in and the overflow was stopped at 12:45PM today. An estimated 10,000 gallons of sewage was spilled. Crews removed the broken ARV for repair and the area was washed down and lime was applied. Samples have been collected. 03/11/2019 16:11 EDT City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.078349 -81.960423 03/11/2019 09:45 EDT No 03/11/2019 12:45 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 The City of Lakeland received a call at 9:45AM today March 11, 2019 regarding a manhole that was overflowing inside the Kings and Queens mobile home park located at 2808 N. Florida Ave. When crews arrived they found a broken Air Release Valve manhole overflowing into a nearby ditch. Additional crews and equipment were called in and the overflow was stopped at 12:45PM today. An estimated 10,000 gallons of sewage was spilled. Crews removed the broken ARV for repair and the area was washed down and lime was applied. Samples have been collected. 03/11/2019 16:10 EDT City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.078349 -81.960423 03/11/2019 09:45 EDT No 03/11/2019 12:45 EDT Incident Location
SSO - LIFT STATION BY PASS PUMPING SPILL While removing lift station by pass pump and hoses. Pump off valve was not closed all the way, and when hoses were being disconnected the force main began to spill out on the ground - before crew could get valve closed off. We spilled approximately 100 - 150 gallons of raw sewage. Spill was contained around lift station pump off, and into the north side of road in valley curb. We sprinkled lime in the grass, granular HTH along curb line, and used our Vac Truck to wash down area and vacuum everything up. No water ways were affected. 03/11/2019 14:38 EDT City of Dunedin - LS # 12A 1320 Fairway Dr. ; Directions: North side of intersection of Demaret Dr. / Fairway Dr. ; Dunedin  FL; 34698 Pinellas Lance H. Parris Wastewater Collection System Superinrtendent Lparris@dunedinfl.net (727) 298-3256 Operator Of the Facility Lance H. Parris (727) 298-3256 lparris@dunedinfl.net 28.04636 -82.770237 03/11/2019 08:00 EDT No 03/11/2019 08:20 EDT Incident Location
Ruptured Fuel Tank at Railroad Tracks Outside driver fuel tank ruptured while on site at 7:08 PM on Sunday 3/10/19. Approximately 50 to 100 gallons of diesel fuel was spilled. All fuel was contained on-site. No fuel went to the storm drains or any waterway. All fuel was adsorbed and picked up by 10:00 PM. NRC (remediation company) is on-site and has given us a quote for soil removal for the affected area. We will update the report when the soil removal has been completed. 03/11/2019 13:33 EDT Citrus World, Inc. 20205 US Hwy 27; Directions: At the Southeast corner of Hwy 27 and Washington Avenue, approximately 1/2 mile North of State Road 30; Lake Wales FL; 33853 Polk Scott Smith Vice President - Operations scott.smith@floridasnatural.com (863) 676-1411 Owner Of the Facility Carrie Vessels (863) 676-1411 carrie.vessels@floridasnatural.com 27.908 -81.6 03/10/2019 19:05 EDT No 03/10/2019 22:00 EDT N Incident Location
Wastewater Spill Overflow The city of Lake Worth received a call at 1900Hrs on March 10th 2019 regarding a manhole at 14th Ave So between L and M Streets which was overflowing with sewer. Crews arrived within 30minutes of the call. No bodies of water were affected and no storm drains were in the area. Approximately 30 Gallons of sewage overflowed into surrounding sand. Lime was applied to area and area was washed down. Area was cleaned up within 2Hrs of call. 03/11/2019 13:15 EDT City of Lake Worth Water Systems 14th Ave South between L and M Streets; Directions: In alley at 14th Ave South between L and M Streets in Lake Worth FL. Manhole #795 behind 1401 South M St. In alley; Lake Worth FL; 33461 Palm Beach Guillermo Bill Basante Foreman Sewer Collections Division bbasante@lakeworth.org (561) 586-1719 Foreman Sewer Collections Division Judy Love (561) 586-1719 jlove@lakeworth.org 26.599 -80.055 03/10/2019 19:00 EDT No 03/10/2019 21:00 EDT N Incident Location
11542 Dancing River Drive 030819 8┐ FORCE MAIN BREAK BEHIND THE LIFTSTATION AT 11542 DANCING RIVER DR. MADE THE REPAIR AROUND 400 GALLONS WAS SPILLED BUT DIDN┐T MADE IT TO ANY WATER WAY WAS CONTAINED ON SIGHT. USED LIME TO DISINFECT. NO SAMPLES NEED TO BE TAKEN. EVENT END 10:30 PM 03/11/2019 12:01 EDT Venice Gardens WRF Service Area  FL Sarasota Danny Young Operations Manager dtyoung@scgov.net (941) 815-2002 Operator Of the Facility Patricia Nihart (941) 650-8288 pnihart@scgov.net 27.086685 -82.35154 03/08/2019 19:00 EST No 03/08/2019 22:30 EST Incident Location