Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 11 to 20.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Duke Energy Anclote nonprocess industrial wastewater release On Saturday August 8, 2020 at approximately 4:50 pm an undetermined amount of seawater and non-contact cooling release was discovered from an underground pipe. The pipe is used to transfer seawater mixed with non-process wastewater (untreated seawater with no chemical additions) from the condenser discharge to the Cooling Towers for thermal treatment. The release was caused by two cracks in the underground piping causing a small area of depression in the asphalt, and standing water around the area. The cooling tower pumps were shut down at 4:55 pm and the discharge ceased. The release did not reach surface waters or leave the site. Further investigation to determine the extent of the pipe damage is under way. 08/10/2020 17:45 EDT Duke Energy Florida, LLC - Anclote Station 1729 Baillies Bluff Road; Directions: Facility is located on the west side of Baillies Bluff Road in Holiday Florida, approximately 2 miles north of the Anclote River Park. ; Holiday FL; 34691 Pasco Rachel McGraw Sr. Environmental Specialist Rachel.McGraw@duke-energy.com (727) 820-5053 Compliance contact for site Rachel McGraw (727) 820-5053 Rachel.McGraw@duke-energy.com 28.18607 -82.787449 08/08/2020 16:50 EDT No 08/08/2020 16:55 EDT Incident Location
Barry Johnson Leak reported in excess of 1,000 gallons. 08/10/2020 14:38 EDT The Bahia Apartments 2902 Sycamore Court; Tampa FL; 33613 Hillsborough Barry Johnson Community Manager manager@thebahiaapartments.com (813) 971-1566 Community Manager Barry Johnson (813) 971-1566 manager@thebahiaapartments.com 28.009 -82.401 07/13/2020 10:10 EDT No 07/13/2020 13:55 EDT Incident Location
City of Orlando LS3 Overflow Overflow | Lift Stations | City of Orlando LS3, 1200 Lake Shore Drive, 8/9/20 at 8:23 PM Estimated 350,000 gallons due to loss of primary(storm) and back up power (lightening) at lift station. Wastewaster was released into Lake Estelle from manhole and storm drain on Mills Ave and manholes along Lake Shore Drive. Overflow stopped at 11:36 PM. Lake Alert sent 8/9/20 for Lake Estelle, Rowena and Sue. A total of 34,000 gallons was recovered during remediation and cleanup of sites. A total of 316,000 gallons of wastewater entered Lake Estelle. 08/10/2020 10:16 EDT City of Orlando Lift Station 3 1200 Lake Shore Drive; Orlando FL; 32803 Orange Catherine Johnson Environmental Specialist Catherine.Johnson@cityoforlando.net (407) 246-3922 Compliance and Public Awareness Athena Tipaldos (321) 231-1306 athena.tipaldos@cityoforlando.net 28.569 -81.364 08/09/2020 20:20 EDT No 08/09/2020 23:40 EDT Y Orange, Incident Location
Wastewater Sludge Spill - Largo WWRF After SCADA system alarm, WW Operator found wastewater sludge oozing from ground at valve vault near Return Activated Sludge pumps. Pumps were turned off and crew excavated area to determine root cause. It was determined that the the newly constructed line had a pipe joint that was incorrectly attached. This was repaired by the contractor. 08/08/2020 10:31 EDT Largo, City of 5100 150th Ave N; ; Directions: 5100 150th Ave N ; Clearwater FL; 33760 - 3502 Pinellas Vivian Gleaves Environmental Manager vgleaves@largo.com (727) 518-3061 Environmental Manager Vivian Gleaves (727) 518-3061 vgleaves@largo.com 27.907413 -82.703604 08/07/2020 15:00 EDT No 08/07/2020 15:10 EDT N Incident Location
SSO_5711 NE 14th Ave_Q653691 A small leak was discovered coming from a valve near the lift station. The flow was accumulating in a portion of the paved ROW. The flow did not impact any storm drains or water bodies. 08/07/2020 16:31 EDT Fort Lauderdale - G T Lohmeyer WWTP 1765 SE 18th St; ; Directions: 1765 SE 18th St ; Ft Lauderdale FL; 33316 - 3007 Broward Lawrence Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Lawrence Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.19804 -80.131455 08/06/2020 15:09 EDT No 08/07/2020 07:56 EDT N Incident Location
Pump Station #3424 Station D, 08-07-20 The discharge of untreated wastewater was caused by a lightning strike that overloaded a Duke Energy power meter at pump station #3424, Station D. The lightning also disabled the SCADA system and emergency dialer which is a warning system that is a backup for SCADA. As a result the upstream wastewater gravity system surcharged and overflowed from OCU manholes 34240004 and 34240005. The manholes are located on Piedmont Wekiwa Road, approximately 900 feet north of the pump station. The wastewater flowed a short distance south along the roadway curbing and gutter, and entered a nearby stormwater inlet. This inlet discharges to a stormwater pipe that coveys it south to a retention pond located west of Piedmont Wekiva Road. Pond Parcel #13-21-28-0000-00-094. Field Services staff initially used tankers to recover 25,000 gallons from the pond and later setup a pump to continue the recovery from the pond. The recovered water is a mixture of wastewater and stormwater. Recovery is ongoing at this time. Field Services connected a generator to the pump station to return it to service while Duke Energy and OCU┐s electricians completed repairs. All impacted areas have been washed down and deodorized. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 22,000 gallons released, 25,000 Tanker / 75,000+ Pump gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare 08/07/2020 16:06 EDT OCU Wastewater Pump Station # 3424, Station D 701 Piedmont Wekiwa Road; Directions: 701 Piedmont Wekiwa Road, Apopka, FL 32703; Apopka FL; 32703 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez engineer II eduardo.hernandez@ocfl.net (321) 239-3351 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.669245 -81.467785 08/07/2020 00:50 EDT No 08/07/2020 04:00 EDT Incident Location
Reuse River Crossing Following an internal auditing of the City?s reclaimed water distribution system, a pressure drop in the subaqueous crossing of the Atlantic Intercoastal Waterway was noted. The City engaged the services of an underwater inspection and construction firm who in an August 6, 2020 report indicated two sections of pipe with a leaks. The City has further engaged the services of this firm to make the repairs beginning Monday, August 10, 2020 these repairs are anticipated to be complete by Friday August 14, 2020. During this period this transmission main will be taken out of service until completion of repairs. 08/07/2020 15:27 EDT Ormond Beach WWTF 550 N Orchard St; ; Directions: 550 N Orchard St ; Ormond Beach FL; 32174 - 9512 Volusia Shawn Horsley Environmental Regulatory Compliance shawn.horsley@ormondbeach.org (386) 676-3336 Environmental Regulatory Compliance Shawn Horsley (386) 676-3336 shawn.horsley@ormondbeach.org 29.297169 -81.057509 08/04/2020 00:00 EDT No 08/06/2020 00:00 EDT N Incident Location
8457 West Oakland Park Blvd (Lift Station 125) Station is on a temporary bypass. The bypass pump hose leaked discharging sewage. 08/07/2020 13:31 EDT Lift Station 125 8457 West Oakland Park Blvd; Sunrise FL Broward Frank Verardi Field Operations Supervisor Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov (954) 888-6092 Operator Of the Facility Frank Verardi (954) 888-6092 Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov 26.168633 -80.263276 08/07/2020 09:00 EDT No 08/07/2020 11:00 EDT Incident Location
8457 West Oakland Park Blvd (Lift Station 125) Station is on a temporary bypass. The bypass pump hose leaked discharging sewage. 08/07/2020 13:31 EDT Lift Station 125 8457 West Oakland Park Blvd; Sunrise FL Broward Frank Verardi Field Operations Supervisor Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov (954) 888-6092 Operator Of the Facility Frank Verardi (954) 888-6092 Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov 26.168633 -80.263276 08/07/2020 09:00 EDT No 08/07/2020 11:00 EDT Incident Location
8457 West Oakland Park Blvd (Lift Station 125) Station is on a temporary bypass. The bypass pump hose leaked discharging sewage. 08/07/2020 13:31 EDT Lift Station 125 8457 West Oakland Park Blvd; Sunrise FL Broward Frank Verardi Field Operations Supervisor Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov (954) 888-6092 Operator Of the Facility Frank Verardi (954) 888-6092 Fverardi@sunrisefl.gov 26.168633 -80.263276 08/07/2020 09:00 EDT No 08/07/2020 11:00 EDT Incident Location