Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 21 to 30.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Wastewater Malfunction South Beaches WWTP, FL0040622 At 12:10 PM on 8/6/2020 county staff received a call that a contractor performing a force main replacement project along N. Riverside Drive in Indialantic had struck the existing main, causing a break in the line. Approximately 45,000 gallons spilled before county staff were able to isolate the line and stop the discharge at 12:40 PM. Approximately 5,000 gallons entered the storm drain located at 309 Sand Pine Rd., which discharges to the Indian River Lagoon adjacent to that location. Vac Trucks were used to recover 24,000 gallons. Area was washed down. Repairs to line have been completed. Signs have been posted along the affected surface water and appropriate bacteriological sampling will take place for 3 days. 08/07/2020 10:43 EDT South Beaches WWTP (FL0040622) 2800 South A1A; Melbourne Beach FL; 32951 Brevard Courtney Duff Brevard County Utility Services Dept., Safety and Environmental Coordinator Courtney.Duff@brevardfl.gov (321) 350-8374 Owner Of the Facility Matthew Prendergast, Assistant Director (321) 633-2089 matthew.prendergast@brevardfl.gov 28.13 -80.591 08/06/2020 12:10 EDT No 08/06/2020 12:40 EDT Incident Location
Palermo overspill Lift station backed up into retention pond. Lift station company Electric Motors is on the way to the property to resolve the issue. 08/07/2020 09:31 EDT Park at PAlermo 4302 Gunn Hwy; Tampa FL; 33618 Hillsborough Alexandra Cay Community Director acay@bluerocpremier.com (787) 914-9031 Community Director Alexandra Cay (813) 963-5870 acay@bluerocpremier.com 28.044623 -82.516094 08/07/2020 08:05 EDT Yes Incident Location
26185 Rampart Blvd. Crews responded to a force main break 8/6/2020@3:15PM at 26185 Rampart Blvd. Punta Gorda, Deep Creek area. An 8" PVC force main was found to have a 12" crack. The leak was ceased 8/6/2020@4:00PM by shutting down lift stations. Flow was maintained by tanker trucks while repair was being performed. The line was repaired and placed back in service 8/6/2020@7:00PM. Approx 2,000 gallons had spilled with 1,500 recovered. The 500 not recovered had percolated into the surrounding soils. The area was cleaned by vacuum truck, washed down and limed. 08/07/2020 07:06 EDT East Port WRF 3100 Loveland Blvd.; Port Charlotte FL; 33980 Charlotte Bruce Schellinger Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov (941) 764-4555 Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection Bruce Schellinger (941) 764-4555 bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov 27.002146 -82.02119 08/06/2020 15:15 EDT No 08/06/2020 16:00 EDT Incident Location
Incident #2020-4132 Location of Spill: Boasso Global 1827 East 30th St Jacksonville FL 32206 Product: TRIMETHYLCHLOROSILANE Cas no: 75-77-4 Started: 8/6/2020 8:15 Stopped: 8/6/2020 14:15 Estimated 6 gallons spilled from the ISO Contanier. Did not affect any waterways, POTW drains, wildlife, etc.. Reason for spill: The ISO container lost its nitrogen blanket and allowed humid air to enter the tank. The reaction with the humid air created HCL, which corroded the bolts on the top valve of the ISO container. The corrosion allowed a small amount of product to exit the container from the top valve area and leak to the dirt ground directly under the tank. A HazMat (Hepaco) team was dispatched to re-apply a nitrogen blanket and replace the corroded bolts, which stopped the leak. The incident ended 14:15 on 8/6/20. 08/06/2020 22:15 EDT Boasso Global 1827 East 30th St; Jacksonville FL; 32206 Duval Cory Weiss Environmental Manager cweiss@qualitydistribution.com (610) 310-7289 Corporate Environmental Manager Cory Weiss (610) 310-7289 cweiss@qualitydistribution.com 30.363042 -81.62908 08/06/2020 08:15 EDT No 08/06/2020 14:15 EDT Incident Location
9862 SW Eastbrook Circle-Manhole-WP-16 On 08-06-2020 at 8:30 am staff responded to a call for sanitary sewer overflowing from a manhole located in front of 9862 SW Eastbrook Circle-Manhole-WP-16. Upon arrival staff noticed untreated domestic sewage escaping from cover of manhole at approximately 25 gpm. The initial inspection discovered that Lift Station-WP-78 had no power. Technician diagnosed and found a failed electrical phase monitor, replaced monitor and lift station started pumping down. Phase monitor appeared to have been struck by lightning or experienced a power surge. System back to normal operation and incident ceased at 9:15 am. Approximately 1,125 gallons of untreated raw sewage escaped onto pavement, into storm catch basin and pipe to an outfall for a private storm water pond W.M.T.-4. The Vac-Con truck arrived at 10:00 am, vacuumed out storm sewer structures/catch basins and pipes to outfall. The pavement was washed down and spread lime over affected area. Recovered approximately 900 gallons. No customers or public access areas affected. Sampling and public notifications are proceeding according to protocol. 08/06/2020 17:08 EDT City of Port St. Lucie-Westport WWTP FLA139653 9862 SW Eastbrook Circle; Port St. Lucie FL; 34987 St. Lucie Tim Richards Water & Wastewater Operations Manager trichards@cityofpsl.com (772) 344-4228 Water & Wastewater Operations Manager Tim Richards (772) 344-4228 trichards@cityofpsl.com 27.286213 -80.433397 08/06/2020 08:30 EDT No 08/06/2020 09:15 EDT Incident Location
Force Main Spill Force Main line break outside of Lift Station 17 at 4623 Weston Road in Bartow, Florida 08/06/2020 13:54 EDT City of Bartow Water Reclamation Facility 2505 East Wabash Ave; Bartow FL; 33830 Polk Wiley Pratt Chief Operator WRF wpratt.wrf@cityofbartow.net (863) 534-0147 Operator Of the Facility Wiley Pratt (863) 534-0146 wpratt.wrf@cityofbartow.net 27.953 -81.772 08/06/2020 12:30 EDT Yes Incident Location
Okeechobee/Jog Rd On Wednesday August 5, 2020, the contractor Johnson & Davis was excavating to remove and replace a section of 24 inch force main pipe , and in the process of replacing, the joint behind line stop blew off causing sewage to spill in the excavation area. The spillage was contained to ditch with a minimum amount spilling outside of area due to building a wall with fill to contain it. Force main was isolated by two valves within 10 mins of spillage with crews on emergency standby Vactor and pump trucks captured 30,000 gallons of sewer and area outside was neutralized with lime and Vacuumed using Vactor truck and water. 08/06/2020 12:52 EDT City of West Palm Beach 1045 ; Charlotte Avenue wpb Fl,33401; Directions: Heading west on Okeechobee Blvd crossing the intersection of jog road and location is on the N.W. corner of Jog Rd.; West Palm Beach FL; 33411 Palm Beach Derek Johnson Utilities Operations Coordinator Djohnson@wpb.org (561) 723-9190 Operator Of the Facility Derek Johnson (561) 856-9771 Djohnson@wpb.org 26.708 -80.152 08/05/2020 11:30 EDT No 08/05/2020 17:00 EDT N Incident Location
777 Ashford Street Grease blockage caused a manhole to release 100 gallons of sewer onto the street and into a storm drain that lead to Moncrief Creek. Blockage was cleared and the road was washed down. Recovered sewer and rain water from storm drain. Applied hydrated lime to the affected grass area by the road. Sampling will begin 8/6/20. 08/06/2020 08:36 EDT 777 Ashford Street  FL Duval Cameron Keys-Reep Environmental Scientist keyscm@jea.com (904) 885-0639 Incident Responder Cameron Keys-Reep (904) 885-0639 keyscm@jea.com 30.379826 -81.666806 08/05/2020 07:55 EDT No 08/05/2020 10:30 EDT Incident Location
2020-08-05 LRECD RAS SSO An unplanned release of return activated sludge (RAS) occurred at Loxahatchee River District┐s WWTP site during the replacement of two plug valves on the discharge piping at the RAS pump station. The pipe was previously drained to the apparent low point, however upon disassembly of a joint upstream at the same elevation, approximately ten (10.0) gallons of RAS contacted the ground. No bodies of water or storm drains were affected, the area was disinfected with lime, and the affected soil was disposed of in our special waste dumpster. 08/05/2020 17:54 EDT Loxahatchee River Environmental Control District 2500 Jupiter Park Drive; Jupiter FL; 33458 Palm Beach Nathan Franklin Jarvis WWTP Chief Operator nathan.jarvis@lrecd.org (561) 401-4180 Operator Of the Facility Jason Pugsley, P.E. (561) 401-4054 jason.pugsley@lrecd.org 26.924925 -80.141331 08/05/2020 13:30 EDT No 08/05/2020 13:35 EDT N Incident Location
Wastewater Overflow near 4300 Riverside Dr. Tampa, FL On August 5, 2020, the City of Tampa Wastewater Department became aware of a wastewater overflow near 4300 Riverside Dr. due to blockage in a gravity sewer. The overflow started at approximately 7:11am and was stopped at 9:25am after the blockage was removed. The volume of the overflow was estimated at approximately 1,340 gallons. The overflow discharged into a grassy area near a manhole and into a ditch system that discharges to the Hillsborough River. Crews were able to recover approximately 1,000 gallons of the overflow and return it the collection system. Water samples were collected from the river and warning signs were posted in the area. 08/05/2020 16:05 EDT City of Tampa Wastewater Department 2545 Guy Verger Blvd.; Tampa FL; 33605 Hillsborough Charlie Lynch Chief Engineer City of Tampa Wastewater Department charlie.lynch@tampagov.net (813) 274-8916 Chief Engineer City of Tampa Wastewater Department Eric Weiss (813) 271-8070 eric.weiss@tampagov.net 27.985532 -82.47075 08/05/2020 07:10 EDT No 08/05/2020 09:25 EDT Incident Location