Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


10,278 items found, displaying 61 to 70.[First/Prev] 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Treated Biosolids Spill The City's contracted biosolids hauler spilled approximately 0.125 cubic yards of treated biosolids. City staff barricaded off the right lane on the northbound Sheridan St to prevent traffic from spreading the sludge. A vactor truck was used to clean up, pressure wash, and disinfect the area. The resulting wastewater was vacuumed up and properly disposed of at the WWTP. 05/11/2023 02:09 PM SRWWTP 1621 N 14th Ave; Hollywood FL; 33020 Broward Gabriela Mirea Regulatory Compliance Officer gmirea@hollywoodfl.org (954) 921-3414 Employee Gabriela Mirea (954) 921-3414 gmirea@hollywoodfl.org 26.033475 -80.157371 05/11/2023 09:45 AM No 05/11/2023 11:45 AM Incident Location
Raw Sewage Spill Approximately 80 gallons of raw sewage were discharged on the ground when the US Army Corps of Engineers penetrated an 8-inch sewer force main while soil boring in the area 0.5 miles north of the entrance to the Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park (6503 N Ocean Dr. Dania Beach) Lift stations discharging into the force main were immediately shut off. City staff installed a clamp over the small hole on the 8-inch force main. Most of the sewage was vacuumed up in the process of preparing the area for repairs. A small quantity of the resulting sewage mixed with water was absorbed into the gravel covering the area. The area was lightly disinfected and pressure washed. 05/10/2023 04:14 PM SRWWTP 1621 N 14th Ave; Hollywood FL; 33020 Broward Gabriela Mirea Regulatory Compliance Officer gmirea@hollywoodfl.org (954) 921-3414 Employee Gabriela Mirea (954) 921-3414 gmirea@hollywoodfl.org 26.064503 -80.11335 05/10/2023 10:20 AM No 05/10/2023 11:45 AM Incident Location
Marshall st Influent Spill 05.10.23 Incident Description: On 05.09.23 at night, the communications panel for the influent pumping station experienced two power failures. This resulted in the influent pumps to cease running. This caused a back up into the collection system.This backup resulted in a spill from the manhole directly upstream of the WWTP. The initial spill is not believed to have reached surface waters. The initial spill is estimated to be 400,000 gal. The second spill is suspected to have reached surface waters. The volume estimated in the second spill is 100,000. The exact gallons that flowed into surface waters is unknown. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Equipment Spill Volume: 500,000 Volume Recovered: 5,500 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime, Washed down area, Signs posted Agencies Notified: 05/10/2023 03:02 PM Clearwater City of Marshall Street WRF 1605 Harbor Dr; ; Directions: 1605 Harbor Dr ; Clearwater FL; 33755 - 1824 Pinellas Travis Teuber Assistant Manager travis.teuber@myclearwater.com (727) 224-7680 Operator of the Facility/Installation Travis Teuber (727) 224-7680 travis.teuber@myclearwater.com 27.979428 -82.785619 05/09/2023 06:02 PM No 05/09/2023 08:00 PM Y Pinellas Incident Location
Diesel fuel release in Pensacola, FL As per our phone conversation today, please see the links below. The accident reported in State Watch Office number 2023-3829 resulted in a diesel spill of approximately 60 gallons. As per Florida Administrative Code 62-780.500 ┐Emergency Response Action┐, actions shall be taken to remove impacted soil and be disposed of at an appropriate landfill in accordance with rule. Also please see the attached Discharge report form (DRF) and Source removal report form that will need to be completed. The DRF should be completed and returned as soon as possible and the Source Removal report form should be completed once the cleanup has been completed. The Source Removal Report Form is due 60 days following completion of the cleanup. This incident has been assigned to case # 2023-5I-70017Z for tracking. As always, if there are any questions, concerns, or comments please let me know. 05/10/2023 12:56 PM Winn-Dixie 13019 Sorrento Road; Pensacola FL; 32507 Escambia Brandon Baumann Incident Manager brandon@curaes.com (214) 995-1118 working for the responsible party (R+L Carriers) Brandon Baumann (214) 995-1118 brandon@curaes.com 30.321202 -87.420008 05/09/2023 10:30 AM Yes Incident Location
1101 Harrison Ave 5-9-2023 Incident Description: On 5/9/2023 at 3:15 pm 100 gal of untreated sewage spill from Manhole T1-41 located at 1101 Harrrions avenue. Cause of spill was blockage of sand in main line. Vac truck and jetter were used to clear the line and spill ceased on 5/9/2023 at 3:35 pm. 50 gals recovered. Contained on site. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 100 Volume Recovered: 50 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck Agencies Notified: 05/10/2023 09:28 AM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.167913 -85.660842 05/09/2023 03:15 PM No 05/09/2023 03:35 PM N Incident Location
74700 Mills Preserve Cir Approximately 2,000 gallons of wastewater was released from an air release valve due to equipment damage. No impact to storm drains or waterways. Clean-up actions complete. 05/10/2023 08:05 AM 74700 Mills Preserve Cir 74700 Mills Preserve Cir; Yulee FL Nassau Sharon Piltz Environmental Scientist Senior taylse@jea.com (904) 667-9232 Incident Responder Sharon Piltz (904) 667-9232 taylse@jea.com 30.614878 -81.649051 05/09/2023 07:00 PM No 05/09/2023 11:30 PM Incident Location
7460 SW 42 Ct- Town of Davie Incident Description: We had a blocked 8 " gravity line this morning at 7460 SW 42nd Ct. Estimated <100 gallons spilled. Jet-Vac was used to clear sand from the line and to recover the spillage. The area was disinfected with lime. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: Volume Recovered: 90 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: Broward County:05/09/2023 @16:03, FDEP-05/09/2023 @ 16:15. 05/09/2023 05:01 PM Town of Davie WWTP 3500 NW 76th Ave; ; Directions: 3500 NW 76th Ave ; Hollywood FL; 33024 - 2307 Broward Kiersy Pena-Bratucu Utilities Compliance & Efficiency Manager kpena-bratucu@davie-fl.gov (954) 327-3756 On-Site Contact Kiersy Pena-Bratucu (954) 327-3756 kpena-bratucu@davie-fl.gov 26.06851 -80.246694 05/09/2023 09:27 AM No 05/09/2023 10:45 AM N Incident Location
City Of Springfield 5/9/23 Sewer Spill City notified at 2:27 pm on 5/9/23. Clean up began at 3:00pm on 5/9/23. Address: 4035 15th st, Panama City. Appx 1,400 gallons were spilled due to a gravity system back up. Appx 1,250 gallons recovered. Clean up via vacume and lime. No bodies of water are affected. No water samples necessary due to no water bodies, storm ditches or storm drains affected. 05/09/2023 04:25 PM City of Springfield 408 School Ave; Springfield FL; 32401 Bay Jeanie Baldwin Administrative Assistant jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov (872) 872-7570 Public Works Administrative Assistant Jeanie Baldwin (850) 872-7570 jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov 30.174743 -85.595424 05/09/2023 02:30 PM No 05/09/2023 03:00 PM Incident Location
Anhydrous Ammonia Release An anhydrous ammonia release occurred at one of the New Wales facility granulation plants and approximately 390 lbs. was released to the atmosphere. There were no injuries to personnel and no known offsite impacts. 05/09/2023 04:20 PM Mosaic Fertilizer LLC 3095 CR 640 West; Mulberry FL; 33860 Polk Dara Ford Sr. Manager Environmental dara.ford@mosaicco.com (863) 844-5242 Environmental Manager Heather Nedley (863) 263-3100 heather.nedley@mosaicco.com 27.834852 -82.051782 05/09/2023 08:30 AM No 05/09/2023 08:35 AM Incident Location
Octagon Lift station overflow of 200 gallons. the release entered a storm water ditch. 05/09/2023 02:46 PM Octagon Apartments 8014 tommy ct; tampa FL; 44118 Hillsborough mordy borchardt secretary mordy@remanagepro.com (347) 452-7682 owner secretary mordy borchardt (347) 452-7682 mordy@remanagepro.com 27.940671 -82.365848 05/08/2023 08:30 AM No 05/08/2023 01:00 PM Incident Location